Baan Questions


  1. What are the major advantages of a dll

(a)   It improves the performance of a program using it.

(b)   It helps to save memory as the functions in Dlls are shared among several programs running concurrently.

(c)   Functions in Dlls can be upgraded without having to recompile all the applications using it.

(d)   All of the above.

Ans – (b), (c)

  1. A variable declared as extern in program script

(a)   Can be used in other objects of the same session like forms, reports etc.

(b)   Can be used in other programs called from this program.

(c)   Cannot be used in functions of the same program script.

(d)   Cannot be used in event sections of the same program script.

Ans – (a), (b)

  1. Write the order of execution of the following event sections.       (Medium)

(a)   When.field.changes

(b)   On.input

(c)   Check.input

(d)   After.field

 

Ans – (c ), (b), (a), (d)

  1. When a Display Session is invoked, which of the following sections of a form field get executed.                                                                   (Simple)

(a)   init.field

(b)   before.field

(c)   before.display

(d)   check.input

(e)   on.input

Ans – (a), (b), (c )

 

 

  1. db.insert()     2. db.update()   3. db.delete()    4. dal.new()      5. dal.update()
  2. dal.destroy()  7. abort.transaction()     8. commit.transaction()  9. A Select query

 

  1. Which of the above starts a database transaction in Baan.            (Simple)

(a)   1,2,3

(b)   1,2,3,4,5,6

(c)   1,2,3,4,5,6,9

(d)   All

 

Ans – (b)

  1. Which of the above ends a database transaction in Baan.       (Simple)

(a)   1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8

(b)   7,8

(c)   Only 8

(d)   7,8,9

 

  1. Database transactions are allowed only in                         (Difficult)

(a)   The DAL

(b)   The UI choice sections of user options

(c)   The UI choice standard options of ‘cont.process’ and ‘print.data’.

(d)   All the sections of a UI script.

Ans – (a), (b), (c)

                       

  1. The ‘for update’ keyword is used in SQL query                 (Simple)

(a)   while updating a record.

(b)   while deleting a record.

(c)   while inserting a new record.

(d)   to lock a record to prevent more than one process to update the same record simultaneously.

Ans – (a), (b), (d)

  1. Which of the following is true regarding ‘retry points’ in Baan V.

(a)   Retry points enable Baan V to re-execute a transaction after an abort transaction is produced by the database.

(b)   Retry points should always be positioned at the start of a transaction.

(c)   Only one retry point should be defined per transaction.

(d)   None of the above.

Ans – (a), (b), (c)

 

  1. Which of the following are true with respect to DAL                (Simple)

(a)   A DAL is implemented as a DLL to enforce the logical integrity rules for a particular table.

(b)   A DAL can enforce the logical integrity rules for two related tables.

(c)   A DAL doesn’t necessarily be linked to any table.

(d)   All the above.

Ans – (a)

 

  1. Which of the following are not advantages of DAL.

(a)   Enforcement of logical integrity rules for a table, irrespective of from where it is accessed.

(b)   Code reuse – Integrity rules do not have to be replicated in each session that uses a table.

(c)   Modularity – Separation of user interface actions (handled in UI script) and database actions (handled in DAL).

(d)   Performance improvement – DAL significantly improves performance of transactions on a table.

 

Ans – (d)

 

  1. A business method in a DAL can be called from                             (Simple)

(a)   a UI script.

(b)   a Dll

(c)   another DAL

(d)   None of the above.

 

Ans – (a), (b), (c)

 

  1. A UI script contains ‘check.input’ event section for a field of the main table and for a non-database form field.  DAL for this table contains a property hook for the table field. User changes the value of both the fields on the form.

(a)   check.input event section will get executed for the main table field.

(b)   check.input event section will get executed for the non-database field.

(c)   Property hook will get executed for the table field.

(d)   All of the above.

Ans – (b), (c)

           

  1. When a DAL exists for the main table of a session, then in the UI script

(a)   The ‘check.input’ sections for fields of the main table are not executed.

(b)   The ‘check.input’ sections for non-database form fields are not executed.

(c)   The ‘when.field.changes’ sections for fields of the main table are not executed.

(d)   The ‘when.field.changes’ sections for non-database form fields are not executed.

Ans – (a)

 

 

 

SQL

 

  1. Write a query to find the 5th highest salary figure being offered to the employees.     (difficult)
  2. Write a query to find all the employees whose salary is greater than the average salary of their respective departments.                                             (Medium)
  3. Write a query to find all the employees whose salary is greater than the average salary of all.                                                                     (simple)
  4. Write a query to find the department with the highest average salary.

 

 

Tables and Domains

           

  1. Every table in Baan must have at least 1 index                         (simple)

(a)   Yes

(b)   No, an index is not a must. It is just required to improve the performance of a query.

Ans – (a)

  1. A Baan table is having 2 indices (Simple)

(a)   Duplicate records are allowed for index 1.

(b)   Duplicate records are allowed for both indices.

(c)   Duplicate records are not allowed for any of them.

(d)   Duplicate records are not allowed for index 1, but allowed for index 2.

Ans – (d)

 

  1. Domains can be linked to

(a)   Table fields

(b)   Form fields

(c)   Labels

(d)   All of the above

Ans – (a), (b)

  1. A reference can be set to

(a)   A non-key field of another table

(b)   Any key field of another table

(c)   Primary key field of another table.

(d)   A key combined field of another table

Ans – (b), (c), (d)

 

  1. Combined fields in a table are used for

(a)   Storing concatenated values of two fields

(b)   Storing repeating values

(c)   To enable a combination of fields to refer to an index.

(d)   Both (a) and (c)

Ans – (c )

 

  1. Doing a ‘Convert to Runtime DD’, after defining a table.

(a)   Creates the table.

(b)   Creates the table definition.

(c)   Both the above.

(d)   None of the above.

Ans – (b)

 

  1. Why is Create table session used? After defining a table, what is done first – ‘Convert to Runtime DD’ or ‘Create table’? Why?

 

Ans – Create table session is used to create the table physically in the database. ‘Convert to Runtime DD’ is done first to create the table definitions. After that we do ‘Create table’ to physically create the table in the DB.

 

 

Functional

 

  1. We can delete a line of a Sales order

(a)   Yes, always.

(b)   no

(c)   yes, only if the line quantity or price is 0

 

Ans – (b)

Advertisements