Baan Questions


  1. What are the major advantages of a dll

(a)   It improves the performance of a program using it.

(b)   It helps to save memory as the functions in Dlls are shared among several programs running concurrently.

(c)   Functions in Dlls can be upgraded without having to recompile all the applications using it.

(d)   All of the above.

Ans – (b), (c)

  1. A variable declared as extern in program script

(a)   Can be used in other objects of the same session like forms, reports etc.

(b)   Can be used in other programs called from this program.

(c)   Cannot be used in functions of the same program script.

(d)   Cannot be used in event sections of the same program script.

Ans – (a), (b)

  1. Write the order of execution of the following event sections.       (Medium)

(a)   When.field.changes

(b)   On.input

(c)   Check.input

(d)   After.field

 

Ans – (c ), (b), (a), (d)

  1. When a Display Session is invoked, which of the following sections of a form field get executed.                                                                   (Simple)

(a)   init.field

(b)   before.field

(c)   before.display

(d)   check.input

(e)   on.input

Ans – (a), (b), (c )

 

 

  1. db.insert()     2. db.update()   3. db.delete()    4. dal.new()      5. dal.update()
  2. dal.destroy()  7. abort.transaction()     8. commit.transaction()  9. A Select query

 

  1. Which of the above starts a database transaction in Baan.            (Simple)

(a)   1,2,3

(b)   1,2,3,4,5,6

(c)   1,2,3,4,5,6,9

(d)   All

 

Ans – (b)

  1. Which of the above ends a database transaction in Baan.       (Simple)

(a)   1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8

(b)   7,8

(c)   Only 8

(d)   7,8,9

 

  1. Database transactions are allowed only in                         (Difficult)

(a)   The DAL

(b)   The UI choice sections of user options

(c)   The UI choice standard options of ‘cont.process’ and ‘print.data’.

(d)   All the sections of a UI script.

Ans – (a), (b), (c)

                       

  1. The ‘for update’ keyword is used in SQL query                 (Simple)

(a)   while updating a record.

(b)   while deleting a record.

(c)   while inserting a new record.

(d)   to lock a record to prevent more than one process to update the same record simultaneously.

Ans – (a), (b), (d)

  1. Which of the following is true regarding ‘retry points’ in Baan V.

(a)   Retry points enable Baan V to re-execute a transaction after an abort transaction is produced by the database.

(b)   Retry points should always be positioned at the start of a transaction.

(c)   Only one retry point should be defined per transaction.

(d)   None of the above.

Ans – (a), (b), (c)

 

  1. Which of the following are true with respect to DAL                (Simple)

(a)   A DAL is implemented as a DLL to enforce the logical integrity rules for a particular table.

(b)   A DAL can enforce the logical integrity rules for two related tables.

(c)   A DAL doesn’t necessarily be linked to any table.

(d)   All the above.

Ans – (a)

 

  1. Which of the following are not advantages of DAL.

(a)   Enforcement of logical integrity rules for a table, irrespective of from where it is accessed.

(b)   Code reuse – Integrity rules do not have to be replicated in each session that uses a table.

(c)   Modularity – Separation of user interface actions (handled in UI script) and database actions (handled in DAL).

(d)   Performance improvement – DAL significantly improves performance of transactions on a table.

 

Ans – (d)

 

  1. A business method in a DAL can be called from                             (Simple)

(a)   a UI script.

(b)   a Dll

(c)   another DAL

(d)   None of the above.

 

Ans – (a), (b), (c)

 

  1. A UI script contains ‘check.input’ event section for a field of the main table and for a non-database form field.  DAL for this table contains a property hook for the table field. User changes the value of both the fields on the form.

(a)   check.input event section will get executed for the main table field.

(b)   check.input event section will get executed for the non-database field.

(c)   Property hook will get executed for the table field.

(d)   All of the above.

Ans – (b), (c)

           

  1. When a DAL exists for the main table of a session, then in the UI script

(a)   The ‘check.input’ sections for fields of the main table are not executed.

(b)   The ‘check.input’ sections for non-database form fields are not executed.

(c)   The ‘when.field.changes’ sections for fields of the main table are not executed.

(d)   The ‘when.field.changes’ sections for non-database form fields are not executed.

Ans – (a)

 

 

 

SQL

 

  1. Write a query to find the 5th highest salary figure being offered to the employees.     (difficult)
  2. Write a query to find all the employees whose salary is greater than the average salary of their respective departments.                                             (Medium)
  3. Write a query to find all the employees whose salary is greater than the average salary of all.                                                                     (simple)
  4. Write a query to find the department with the highest average salary.

 

 

Tables and Domains

           

  1. Every table in Baan must have at least 1 index                         (simple)

(a)   Yes

(b)   No, an index is not a must. It is just required to improve the performance of a query.

Ans – (a)

  1. A Baan table is having 2 indices (Simple)

(a)   Duplicate records are allowed for index 1.

(b)   Duplicate records are allowed for both indices.

(c)   Duplicate records are not allowed for any of them.

(d)   Duplicate records are not allowed for index 1, but allowed for index 2.

Ans – (d)

 

  1. Domains can be linked to

(a)   Table fields

(b)   Form fields

(c)   Labels

(d)   All of the above

Ans – (a), (b)

  1. A reference can be set to

(a)   A non-key field of another table

(b)   Any key field of another table

(c)   Primary key field of another table.

(d)   A key combined field of another table

Ans – (b), (c), (d)

 

  1. Combined fields in a table are used for

(a)   Storing concatenated values of two fields

(b)   Storing repeating values

(c)   To enable a combination of fields to refer to an index.

(d)   Both (a) and (c)

Ans – (c )

 

  1. Doing a ‘Convert to Runtime DD’, after defining a table.

(a)   Creates the table.

(b)   Creates the table definition.

(c)   Both the above.

(d)   None of the above.

Ans – (b)

 

  1. Why is Create table session used? After defining a table, what is done first – ‘Convert to Runtime DD’ or ‘Create table’? Why?

 

Ans – Create table session is used to create the table physically in the database. ‘Convert to Runtime DD’ is done first to create the table definitions. After that we do ‘Create table’ to physically create the table in the DB.

 

 

Functional

 

  1. We can delete a line of a Sales order

(a)   Yes, always.

(b)   no

(c)   yes, only if the line quantity or price is 0

 

Ans – (b)

Advertisements

Baan Technical Questions


Question

Answer

  1. Which company number is reserved for tables of BAAN Tools?
000
  1. Can one Company be attached to more than one Package Combination?
No
  1. Can one Package Combination be attached to more than one Company?
Yes
  1. The directories of S/W components are maintained for
    1. Package Combination
    2. PVRC
B.
  1. In order to have an SCM (Development) VRC for a particular PVRC, the SCM VRC
    1. Need NOT derived from the particular PVRC
    2. Needs to be derived from the particular PVRC
B.
  1. Name any 3 ‘Templates’ as in Baan ERP
User Data, Development Parameters, Developer Authorization,
  1. For the session, ‘Create Table from sequential table’ to execute, it is a prerequisite that the table does not exist in the database.
False.

If the table is present, then, the data gets appended to it. If not, a new table is created.

  1. In order to use information from the database, it is necessary that a Baan user be linked to a database user
True
  1. Messages and questions can be maintained only in the current PVRC.
True
  1. The current Package VRC
    1. Need not be present in the package combination of the user.
    2. Has to be present in the package combination of the user.
    3. Is the package for which the user is allowed to develop software components.

Which of the above is true?

1)    Only b

2)    Only b & c

3)    Only a & c

4)    All of the above

5)    None of the above

3
  1. Only those packages can be run at run time, which are attached to the PC of the user.
True
  1. Give the full form of BOI
Business Object interface
  1. The bshell is a
    1. Display driver
    2. Database driver
    3. Logic server
C.
  1. A 3GL Program Script is:

1.  A program script that can be linked to        sessions without forms

2.     A program script that is not linked at all

a.    None of the above

b.    Both of the above

c.    Only 1

d.    Only 2

b.
  1. In a logical company

a.    Data is never stored in the tables of a logical company

b.    Data may or may not be stored in the tables of a logical company

c.    Data is always stored in the tables of a logical company

a.
  1. The ‘Standard Command Set’ is specified for a

a.    Session

b.    Report

c.    Form

c.
  1. If my current PVRC is tu B50U b tst1

a.    I can compile a Program script present in PVRC tu B50U b tst2

b.    I cannot compile a Program script present in PVRC tu B50U b tst2

c.    Depends on the authorization.

b.
  1. In Baan it is possible

a.    To attach more than one report to a session

b.    To have more than one layout on a report

c.    To assign a report to a report group

State what are/is true.

1.    Only a

2.    Only b

3.    Both a and b

4.    Both b and c

5.    All of the above

6.    None of the above

5.
  1. A Function written using the session ‘Functions’ (ttadv2560m000)

a.    Can be compiled independently

b.    Can be executed independently

c.    Cannot be compiled independently

d.    Cannot be executed independently

e.    Can be compiled independently but cannot be executed independently

1.    Only a & b

2.    Only c & d

3.    Only e

2.
  1. Which file contains the data of database actions on a table

a.    Transaction file

b.    Files get created in the home directory of the user and these give info about the database actions on a table

c.    Audit file

c.
  1. A DAL is written around

a.    A Function

b.    A DLL

c.    A Table

d.    An Event

c.
  1. A 4GL Script

a.    Has interaction with the STP

b.    Is linked to Session with Forms

c.    Is Event Oriented

d.    Contains 4GL Source Code

State what is/are true.

1.    Only c

2.    Both c & d

3.    Both a & b

4.    All of the above

5.    None of the above

4.
  1. The

a.    Application DD contains the executable objects of the S/W components

b.    The run time DD consists of layouts of Forms, Reports, menus and Scripts.

c.     A Conversion to runtime is performed on the Application DD.

Which of the above is/are true?

1.    Only a & b

2.    Only a

3.    Only c

4.    All of the above

5.    None of the above

3.
  1. Which of the following is / are true?

a.    Forms, menus and reports are dumped to disk during conversion to runtime data dictionary

b.    When a Program script is compiled, its object gets created.

c.       Object is not directly executable by the operating system.  A shell that resides over the operating system, called the bshell, executes it.

1)Only c

2)Only a & b

3)All of the above

4)None of the above

3.
  1. Which of the following is / are true?

a.    A table has two components – table definition and an actual physical file

b.    Table definition is independent of the actual back end database

c.       A table can be created or modified only in the current PVRC

1)Only b

2)Only c

3)Only b & c

4)All of the above

5)None of the above

4.
  1. In Baan SQL which of the following is/are invalid

a.    SELECTDO

b.    SELECTEOS

c.    SELECTEMPTY

d.    SELECTERROR

1.    Only a, b and c

2.    All of the above

2.
  1. Which of the following is/are false?

a.    The company number used during execution of a Baan 4GL query is the current company number.

b.    While inserting a record in a table, it is possible to do it with a specific company number.

c.    The current company number is the default company number (defined in the session “Maintain User Data”)

d.    The current company number is a company number specified by the compnr.check () function

1.    Only b

2.    Only a

3.    Only b & c

4.    None of the above

4.
  1. Which of the following Field Events get fired FIRST (assume that DAL is not present)

a.    Check.input

b.    On. input

a.
  1. A Patch file

a.    Consists of components from the same VRC

b.    May consist of components from different VRC’s.

a.